IRPA - Assessment IRPA Home
Institutional Research, Planning and Assessment Logo

Provost's Commission on Learning Outcomes Assessment

The Provost's Commission on Learning Outcomes Assessment was established in the Fall of 2003, with the Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Donna Hamilton, named as Chair. The Commission's charge is to work with all campus units as they develop learning outcomes and establish a new standard for assessment at the University of Maryland.

Dean's Steering Committee

  • William Cohen, Undergraduate Studies, Co-Chair
  • Jeff Franke, Graduate School, Co-Chair
  • Bonnie Dill, Arts & Humanities
  • Sharon La Voy, Institutional Research, Planning and Assessment
  • Darryll Pines, Engineering
  • Greg Ball, Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Donna Wiseman, Education

UG College Coordinators

  • AGNR - Joseph Sullivan
  • ARCH - Michael Ambrose
  • ARHU - Ralph Bauer
  • BMGT - Alexis Li
  • BSOS - Alka Gandhi
  • CMNS - Joelle Presson
  • EDUC - Kathy Angeletti
  • ENGR - Nicole Roop
  • JOUR - Chris Harvey
  • INFO - Katherine Worboys Izsak
  • LIBR - Rachel Gammons
  • PLCY - Jennifer Littlefield
  • SPHL - Colleen "Coke" Farmer
  • UGST - Ann Smith

Undergraduate Planning Team

  • William Cohen, Undergraduate Studies, Chair
  • Sharon La Voy, Institutional Research, Planning and Assessment
  • Alan Socha, Institutional Research, Planning and Assessment
  • Jamie Edwards, Institutional Research, Planning and Assessment
  • Douglas Roberts, Undergraduate Studies
  • Ann Smith, Undergraduate Studies
  • Lisa Kiely, Undergraduate Studies
  • Alice Donlan, Teaching and Learning Transformation Center

Faculty Working Groups

Original Faculty Working Group

  • Donna Hamilton, Undergraduate Studies, Chair
  • Philip DeShong, Chemistry
  • Diane Harvey, Libraries
  • Karen Kaufmann, Government & Politics
  • Dennis Kivlighan, Counseling & Personnel Services
  • Sharon La Voy, Institutional Research, Planning and Assessment
  • Burt Leete, Logistics, Business & Public Policy
  • Katherine McAdams, Undergraduate Studies
  • Robert Mislevy, Measurement, Statistics & Evaluation
  • Phyllis Peres, Undergraduate Studies
  • Gary Pertmer, Engineering
  • David Sicilia, History
  • William Spann, Institutional Research, Planning and Assessment

CORE - Diversity Working Group

  • Kathy McAdams, Chair - Undergraduate Studies
  • James Baeder - Aerospace Engineering
  • Jennifer Dix - Grad Asst - Undergraduate Studies
  • Justin George - Grad Asst - Undergraduate Studies
  • Manel Lacorte - School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • Deborah S. Rosenfelt - Women's Studies
  • Boden Sandstrom - School of Music
  • Larry H. Shinagawa - Asian American Studies
  • Laura Slavin - CORE Planning & Implementation
  • James O. Stern - School of Music
  • Mary Helen Washington - English
Testudo